Hero of the Month

Edward Cullen from SM's Twilight

Hero of the Week Archive
Hero of the Month Archive

Our Favorite Authors

Author Blogs That Rock

Our Personal Blogs

Blogs We Like To Read:

Blogroll Us!

Random Books from our Library:

Rowena Is Reading:

Isabel is Reading:

Holly is Reading:

Grace is Reading:

Jazz is Reading:

Daphne is Reading:

Recent Posts

Demon Angel by Meljean Brook
A Summer to Remember and The Slightly Sereis by Ma...
Black Rose by Nora Roberts...
Never a Lady by Jacquie D'Alessandro
I Won! Woot!!!
I'm soooo excited!!!
I Need Help!
Just Some Random Things.....
Where has Jazz been???
I Just Can't Get Enough!!!

Old Stuff

January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
August 2007
December 2008

Links

Google
All About Romance

Wanna Buy A Good Book?

Barnes and Nobles
Borders
Amazon
Half
E Bay

Email Us:
Got a question you want to ask us? Email us at:
sfinest@gmail.com

Credits:

Visitors

Who links to us?

Wednesday, January 17, 2007

Red Lily by Nora Roberts.


Hero: Harper Ashby
Heroine: Hayley Phillips
Category: Contemporary, Paranormal
Page Count: 287 pages
Grade: B+

A Harper has always lived at Harper House, the centuries-old mansion just outside of Memphis. And for as long as anyone alive remembers, the ghostly Harper Bride has walked the halls, singing lullabies at night...

Hayley Phillips came to Memphis hoping for a new start, for herself and her unborn child. She wasn't looking for a handout from her distant cousin Roz, just a job at her thriving In the Garden nursery. What she found was a home surrounded by beauty and the best friends she's ever had - including Roz's son Harper. To Hayley's delight, her new daughter Lily has really taken to him. To Hayley's chagrin, she has begun to dream about Harper - as much more than a friend...

If Hayley gives in to her desire, she's afraid the foundation she's built with Harper will come tumbling down. Especially since she's begun to suspect that her feelings are no longer completely her own. Flashes of the past and erratic behavior make Hayley believe that the Harper Bride has found a way inside of her mind and body. It's time to put the Bride to rest once and for all, so Hayley can know her own heart again - and whether she's willing to risk it...


Holy goodness, I really enjoyed this book. But for the sake of I'm too lazy to really get into a long winded review on this book, I'm going to take a page out of Holly's book and just tell you, the good, the bad and the ugly about this here book...

The Good: The characters and the friendship. This book was filled to the brim with great characters and great friendships. The friendship between Roz, Stella and Hayley was fantabulous. I loved reading about how much they cared for each other, how they all had each other's back and how they were all quick to let eachother know when they were being dumbasses. The patience Roz and Stella showed with Hayley was what really made me like them because had I been in their places, me and Hayley would have been scrappin' all throughout this book because of her stupid attitude. Gosh she got on my nerves, but beyond her, I also loved the friendship between Harper and David. I loved how well they understood each other, I loved the bond between them and just the way they were with each other. Steady and strong, they both were and I just loved the friendship factor, Nora Roberts writes her best stuff when she's writing about strong friendships and family.

Another good is the overall story. I loved how the romance took a backseat in most of these books but was still there. I loved the bigger story being told, the mystery behind the ghost and I loved watching the crew getting closer and closer to finding out who she was and what happened to her and then righting the wrong. I thought the story about the ghost was most interesting and it definitely had me intrigued from the jump. Good stuff.

The Bad: All the plant talk. I guess it sort of fits in with what they're about, being gardeners and all but all the plant talk was wasted on me because I skimmed most of it not being a plant person myself but hot damn was there a lot of plant talking or what? I could have planted my own garden from the descriptions in this book, but like Mitch, I can't plant a Chia Pet...so I'll leave all the plant business to Roz and Harper.

The Ugly: Hayley. Can the girl get on my nerves or what? With all of her mood swings, her bitchiness and just her I've-got-through-this-on-my-own-and-don't-need-a-man-to=help-me attitude drove me absolutely bonkers! I'm still debating on whether she's a candidate for the TSTL heroine title. She just got on my hot damn nerves and throughout a whole lot of the book, I kept thinking, "Are you sure you love her, Harper?" Because seriously, the girl got on my hot damn nerves.

As a whole, I really enjoyed this book and this series. It was a little slow to pick up but when it did, it took off. Thanks for the pimp, Nicks and Holly, I enjoyed these books a great deal and this book in particular, this story closed out the series on a perfect note, everything was tied up in a neat and tidy bow and I was one happy camper!

Dude, so much for being lazy, it's still one long ass post! lol.

Labels: , , , ,

---------------------------------------------

6 Comments:

Blogger Holly said...

I think you said "Got on my hot damn nerves" no less that 12 times in that post. That HAS to be some kind of record! hahaha

Any who, you're spot on with how I felt. I wanted to beat Hayley with a large stick, but I loved their friendship. Good times. :)

January 17, 2007 at 9:15 PM  
Blogger Emmie said...

I would love to read a copy of this book... I am really excited to read about the friendship between Roz, Stella and Hayley.... thanks for sharing your views here.. well u can drop by My Friendship Blog sometimes.... and let me know if u find it interesting...!!!

January 18, 2007 at 1:40 AM  
Blogger Dylan aka Rowena said...

Holly,

3 times, that's my count! haha. But she DID get on my damn frickin' nerves so much that I wanted to run her over with her old POS car she had to turn in.

But everything else? Yep, loved it!

January 18, 2007 at 11:52 AM  
Blogger Dylan aka Rowena said...

Hey Emmie,

Welcome to Sanctuary's Finest. These books were good and if you're into the whole plant business and in the mood to read about great friendship and family, then the In the Garden series is for you! ;)

I'll check your blog out in a little bit, but feel free to come back around anytime, alrighty?

January 18, 2007 at 11:54 AM  
Blogger Holly said...

LOL Dee, she got on my nerves, too. I know what you're saying.

Hi Emmie,
Like Dee said, welcome to our blog. I checked yours out and it looks interesting. Thanks for stopping by and sharing.

January 18, 2007 at 12:29 PM  
Blogger Dylan aka Rowena said...

Holls,

Damn that girl...I'm three books out of that book and STILL I'm annoyed at Hayley...frickin' dumbass.

January 25, 2007 at 5:45 PM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

All graphics made by Mailyn of ImaginaryOrigin.Blogspot.com unless otherwise noted. Please do not copy any of my designs.