Hero of the Month

Edward Cullen from SM's Twilight

Hero of the Week Archive
Hero of the Month Archive

Our Favorite Authors

Author Blogs That Rock

Our Personal Blogs

Blogs We Like To Read:

Blogroll Us!

Random Books from our Library:

Rowena Is Reading:

Isabel is Reading:

Holly is Reading:

Grace is Reading:

Jazz is Reading:

Daphne is Reading:

Recent Posts

Could You Do It?
Take Me by Lucy Monroe
Update: My Bookshelves (with TBR shelf)
Summer at Willow Lake by Susan Wiggs
Sarah's Seduction by Lora Leigh
An Invitation to Seduction by Lorraine Heath
Stealing Heaven by Madeline Hunter
Ladies Man by Suzanne Brockmann
McKettrick's Choice by Linda Lael Miller
Into the Dreaming by Karen Marie Moning

Old Stuff

January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
August 2007
December 2008

Links

Google
All About Romance

Wanna Buy A Good Book?

Barnes and Nobles
Borders
Amazon
Half
E Bay

Email Us:
Got a question you want to ask us? Email us at:
sfinest@gmail.com

Credits:

Visitors

Who links to us?

Friday, October 27, 2006

Okay Shelves Revamped!

I actually got rid of a box full of books. I'll list them at the end and anyone who is interested can let me know. But I'm telling you I don't know where some of the books came from so I don't know if there any good. It took me a couple of hours to go through them get rid of some and reorganize. I get so particular about books. So here are some pics of my "new and improved" shelves!

First we have my most visible shelf, okay so they all are but this one for some reason stands out to me. On the bottom are my JG, SEP, LH, CP, JC, and JE hardbacks. Then above is the same authors paperbacks along with LM, SA, LF, and RG. Then above them are my paranormal SK, CF, JRW, JC, and KMM.
Don't worry they are the only shelves I'm going into that much detail on, they're my faves (mostly). If you want to know any of the authors that I abbreviated just ask.


Next is one of my TBR shelves. The books under the picture (Jordon as a baby, isn't he sooo cute! lol) are stacked two deep and two high. Soooo many books to read! The book right next to them are HB's that are TBR (the shelf under JM's, yes JM has an entire shelf.) Above JM are other goodies.






These are the books up high that I want to read but know I won't get to any time soon. Sorry Dylan, but SB is up there.






Here are all my Nora Roberts and Sandra Brown books. I don't really like how it looks. To much space above them, I need to hang something there, or something. Any suggestions? lol. And those candles don't belong there, kids keep moving them around.

These are my historicals. Good Lord, I hadn't realized how many I have. And I still need to read a good portion of them. Same goes with the books under the picture (me and Josh right after we had gotten married, 6 long years ago.) two high and two deep. There are lots of goodies here though. HH, LK, JQ, KM, CD, MB, AQ and more.




And finally this is my TBR book shelf in my room. I've condensed alot, moving some to the other TBR shelf. It was getting over crowded. lol. Isn't that picture of Abby and my baby sister so cute! They look alike.




So anyway there you have it. No more book shelf pics/posts from me. I swear I'm done. I just get so obsessive and proud with my books I have to share. lol. Yes I'm the vain mama of lots of books. I'm a freak!

I know I said I'd post a list of books I'm getting rid of but I'm gonna have to do that tomorrow cause it's 1am here and I'm getting tired.

Labels:

---------------------------------------------

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

All graphics made by Mailyn of ImaginaryOrigin.Blogspot.com unless otherwise noted. Please do not copy any of my designs.