Hero of the Month

Edward Cullen from SM's Twilight

Hero of the Week Archive
Hero of the Month Archive

Our Favorite Authors

Author Blogs That Rock

Our Personal Blogs

Blogs We Like To Read:

Blogroll Us!

Random Books from our Library:

Rowena Is Reading:

Isabel is Reading:

Holly is Reading:

Grace is Reading:

Jazz is Reading:

Daphne is Reading:

Recent Posts

One for the Money by Janet Evanovich
Haley's Cabin by Anne Rainey.
Deliver Me by Farrah Rochon
The Vampire Who Loved me by Teresa Medeiros
Author Interview with Anne Rainey
Shadow Dance by Julie Garwood.
Slow Burn by Julie Garwood.
Murder List by Julie Garwood
The Stranger In Her Bed by Janet Chapman.
Anyone But You by Jennifer Crusie

Old Stuff

January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
August 2007
December 2008

Links

Google
All About Romance

Wanna Buy A Good Book?

Barnes and Nobles
Borders
Amazon
Half
E Bay

Email Us:
Got a question you want to ask us? Email us at:
sfinest@gmail.com

Credits:

Visitors

Who links to us?

Monday, March 5, 2007

Lover Revealed by J.R. Ward

Hero: Butch O'Neil
Heroine: Marissa
Pages:455
Category: Paranormal
Grade: Two grades here...The book grade~ B, The ending grade~ C

Butch O'Neal is a fighter by nature. A hard-living ex-homicide cop, he's the only human ever to be allowed in the inner circle of the Black Dagger Brotherhood. And he wants to go even deeper into the vampire world-to engage in the turf war with the lessers. His heart belongs to a female vampire, Marissa, an aristocratic beauty who's way out of his league. And if he can't have her, then at least he can fight side by side with the Brothers.

But fate curses him with the very thing he wants. When Butch sacrifices himself to save a civilian vampire from the slayers, he falls prey to the darkest force in the war. Left for dead, he's found by a miracle, and the Brotherhood calls on Marissa to bring him back, though even her love may not be enough to save him.


*****SPOILERS ALERT***** It would be really hard for me to review this book and not have spoilers in it so I'm not even going to try to hold back. BEWARE.

First off how freaking excited was I to be the first one to reserve this book at my library? Then how much MORE excited was I when they got it early and I picked it up on thursday! Yeay me! Okay but now to the review....

By the time I read this book it's been what? Six months since Lover Awakened? So I wasn't really fresh on the whole Butch/Marissa thing. I was a little blurry. But that wasn't really a problem, yeah I wanted to remember why they were apart but it didn't hinder the story.

Right off we see Butch suffering from feeling the odd man out. He has a bond with V, and loves Marissa yet he's not a Brother and thinks Marissa has rejected him. None of the clothes he wears are his down to his boxers and the money he spends just as where he lives isn't his either.

When he comes across a civilian about to be attracted by lessers he steps in to help. Needless to say he's in bad shape when V finds him. He was worked over by the for-lesser and the Omega did a job on him.

When he wakes up he finds himself in Havers (Marissa's brother) clinic under quarantine.....with Marissa by his side. With his memory filled with black holes he can't remember what exactly happened to him but he knows Marissa should not be with him, risking her life.

Marissa didn't think twice about racing to Butch when she heard he was hurt. Nor did she even take a second to think of her safety as she burst into his room without the proper coverings on. When she is found with Butch her brother tells her that she may be contaminated and has to stay there till it is found to be safe for them both to leave.

During the time Marissa and Butch are locked together in this room there are a lot of misunderstandings cleared up and a lot more made.

That I can tell you this book was full of.

It's weird cause normally I'll want to throw a book against a wall for all the misunderstandings these two had. But all I had were my eye rolls and a little annoyances, but I still could not put the book down for two seconds.

I think Ward's saving grace is that she chops up her story's so well. She never says on one person or one scene for a long time. So yeah, I don't like reading about the lessers that much (it bores me) but I want to get to B&M that I fly through the short paragraph or two of lessers so fast.

Anyway. We find out that Butch has Vampire in him, surprise surprise. And he is some super powerful tool to be used by the brotherhood. But here are some of my issues. When he goes through his transition he gets bigger, like the other brothers. Now I already thought of Butch as kind of big, now he's so big that Ward wrote his boxers were all tight on him. Now I normally picture boxers kinda loose so for him to get this big I kept getting a picture of the Incredible Hulk with ripped clothes and all in my mind. I know! But I couldn't help it, and it was messing with the story for me. lol.

Then every time he would fight lessers with the brotherhood he didn't seem to fight as good and when he did his thing he was so tired, he seemed kinda weak. I think all around he seemed kinda weak. I don't particularly think someone that would take their life as strong I think that is weak, and he tried that. Early on in the book. But actually I shouldn't go there cause that situation was unique with what happened to him and how he was feeling at the time. So whatever.

The book of course was full of horrible slag but as usual it didn't bother me to the point of not wanting to read it. It was just silly as usual.

The whole V and Butch gay vibes? Definitely here! lol. I mean there were times when V was all kinds of up in Marissa and Butch's private affairs and he was more focused on Butch than Marissa. And I just have to quote this one part for you all, listen to this and tell me there isn't that I-wish-we-could-but-know-it's-not-to-be vibe:

Without thinking, Butch tilted his chin up, aware that he was offering himself, aware that he...oh, fuck. He stopped his thought , completely weirded out by the vibe that had sprung up from God only knew where.
In slow motion Vishous's dark head dropped down and there was a silken brush as his goatee moved against Butch's throat. With delicious precision, V's fangs pressed against the vein punched through skin. Their chests merged.
Butch closed his eyes and absorbed the feel of it all, the warmth of their bodies so close, the way V's hair felt soft on his jaw, the slide of a powerful male arm as it slipped around his waist. On their own accord, Butch's hands left the pegs and came to rest on V's hips, squeezing that hard flesh, bringing them together from head to foot. A tremor went thought one of them. Or maybe...shit, it was more like they both shuddered.
And then is was done. Over with. Never to happen again.
Neither of them looked at the other as V broke away ... and the parting was complete and irrevocable. A path that would not be walked. Ever.


There was also a part when V was saying to himself that he thought of Butch as his. It was almost like he knew he was in love with Butch and knew it was weird cause he never felt that for a male before and knew also that it wouldn't come of anything cause Butch loved Marissa to much so he was just going to deal with it and try to move on. I mean hell I'm all for best guy friends but these two? Definitely more.

But anyway, I really don't care about that much, just wanted to point out IT WAS THERE STILL! LOL.

We read about Butch's past and his dead sister, also his sister that is alive and his parents. Now in the end we do find out why Butch's father hated him, and how exactly he got Vampire in him. BUT there is no closure to the family issues. Does he really just not care at all? Does his sister really just not care??? Guess you have to read it to see what I mean.

And in ending my choppy all over the place review I'll say that I really didn't like the ending of the book. It came way to fast, like it was all rushed in the end, and it wasn't even of Marissa and Butch! Are you serious! Comon', that just really irked me. But whatever, it was still a good book that I didn't put down for a second and would tell everyone to go get.

Labels: , , ,

---------------------------------------------

11 Comments:

Blogger Holly said...

Damn girl, you were all over the place with this review. I'm not sure how I feel about it, based on your review. But I'll see how it goes after I'm done (should finish it tonight).

March 5, 2007 at 11:27 AM  
Blogger Jazz said...

LOL, sorry but that's how it was for me. Kinda all over. I loved it and was annoyed a bit and thought some of it was silly. But over all I want to own it cause I know I'll reread it again and again just like the others. That's how Ward is for me. All over. lol.

March 5, 2007 at 1:11 PM  
Blogger Nikki said...

I don't want to sound like some weirdo fangirl, cause I'm not. But I really loved this book. It was a wild ride. Butch is my favorite brother so far.

The slang thing really drove me crazy in this book, true?? Do you feel me??

The product placements were over the top, too.

I can understand how you feel that Butch was weak when he fought lessers. It didn't bother me, though in Rhage's book when the monster leaves and the brothers have to pick him up and he has to recover. -- I thought that was weak! I didn't really like Rhage so maybe that is why I felt that way.

With all the problems, these books are like crack to me! I'm addicted and I see the faults but I just have to have(read) it again!!

I really liked Marissa. I thought her character was developed fully and you can see how she changed and why. And Butch, well he had me at hello....

V's next, how can she possibly make it believable that he will fall for a woman and a human at that? I don't know how I can really feel like V is a romantic hero. You know along with his handcuffs, masks, gags.....plus his feelings for Butch....yuck!!

March 5, 2007 at 1:21 PM  
Blogger Holly said...

Hey Nikki, What's doin?

I feel you on the slang. And the product thingos. I have to wonder if JRW is getting some kickbacks from these designers for name dropping. lol

See, I don't even like the stupid stories, but I find myself drawn to them. And once I start reading, I can't stop. So...what does that tell you? Obviously Ward is good, right? lol

March 5, 2007 at 1:48 PM  
Blogger Chantal said...

I just bought books 1 & 2 of this series. I can't wait to get started on them.

March 5, 2007 at 1:58 PM  
Blogger Star said...

Hi,

Found this great site with lots of weekly comps, any anyone can easily join. :)
Girl.com.au

Cheers

March 5, 2007 at 5:31 PM  
Blogger Jazz said...

Chantal,
You haven't read these at all? Your in for a treat, but be warned the slang is sooooo bad it is funny. No joke, true??? Oh and what's doing? Messie me. lol.

Holly,
It says you have issues, lol.

Nikki,
Your not wierd, I loved Butch I always have. BUT I couldn't get this picture of him bigger in my mind, it wouldn't click. And I did think he seemed alot weaker than the other brothers not as an equal. But whatever. lol. I am addicted to the books too. I can't get enough, and I am very eager for V's book, should be interesting.

March 6, 2007 at 7:57 AM  
Blogger Jazz said...

This comment has been removed by the author.

March 6, 2007 at 7:57 AM  
Anonymous Sarah said...

I bought the book 2 weeks before it was officially released, and I haven't been able to get into it, which is a problem I have NEVER had with the brotherhood books. Loved the review though, I'm gonna try and trudge right through it.

March 6, 2007 at 9:27 AM  
Blogger Dylan said...

Damn girl, I'm lost...I might need to call you and find out what the heck you're talking about...that review is all over the place and I'm left all confused...LOL.

Hugs,
Me.

March 6, 2007 at 12:00 PM  
Blogger Devon said...

Spoilery!

Okay, my feelings on the V/Butch situation after reading the book...I think that they are destined to be together, like mates in a way, but its because of what they can do for each other, what they can accomplish for the race or whatever (the whole light/dark thing, how V can heal Butch etc.). I think their relationship goes beyond friendship, but its an interdependence that's not necessarily sexual. But it's deep and confusing for them. I liked the overtones, but I was worried that I'd prefer B/V to B/M, y'know?
But it worked for me.

Your review was a bit all over the place, but I felt that way about the book too. More so than the other ones, I tink because I found the love story less interesting than the other stuff. I agreed with a lot of what you said. And the ending was rushed.

March 9, 2007 at 1:27 PM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

All graphics made by Mailyn of ImaginaryOrigin.Blogspot.com unless otherwise noted. Please do not copy any of my designs.